Saving The World One Fan At A Time

Posts tagged "Justice League"

Superhero Cinema Fan Alert

From listening to the show, you know that i’m going to Dragon Con in Atlanta next week.  While I can’t guarantee it, i’m hoping to get some interviews with some of the more than 100 guests who will be there.

Here’s where you all come in, i’ve never really done celebrity interviews, so I could use some help with questions for them.

Here is a list of the Superhero Cinema-related guests and what they’ve been in:

William Katt (Star, Greatest American Hero)
John Wesley Shipp (Star, The Flash)
Feedback (Who Wants to Be a Superhero)
Major Victory (Who Wants to Be a Superhero)
Fat Mama (Who Wants to Be a Superhero)
James Marsters (Braniac, Smallville, Lex Luthor, Superman:Doomsday)
Lori Petty (Live Wire, Superman: TAS, Tank Girl)
Louis Gossett Jr (Lucius Fox, The Batman, Jake, The Punisher)
Jonathan Frakes (Tim, Lois and Clark, Xanatos, Gargoyles)
Juliet Landau (Tala, Justice League)
David Faustino (Static Shock, Zeta Project, Batman Beyond)
Marc Singer (Dr Kirk Langstrom/ManBat, Batman: TAS, The Beastmaster)
Aaron Douglas (Blade 2)

If you have anything you would like me to ask any of these guests, i’m happy to be your voice.  Email your questions to podcast@superherocinema.com. If you call and leave your questions as a voicemail, I will actually play your question for the celebrity and we will include it in the show, the number to leave your voicemail is 303-800-HERO, that’s 303-800-4376.

Any help you can send my way will be appreciated.

-Michael

Posted by Michael - August 22, 2007 at 1:46 pm

Categories: Podcasts   Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Podcast Issue #9 – Web Crawlers and Whining

Week of  May 9, 2007

Emails and Corrections:

1.    Jerod from Pensacola asks who each of our 5 favorite Superheroes are.
2.    Superman/Doomsday trailer correction.
3.    Adi Granov was the artist for Iron Man poster.

News:

1.    Spider-Man box office news and reviews.
2.    Liv Tyler is Betty Ross in Incredible Hulk.
3.    Tim Roth is Emil Blonsky (Abomination) in Incredible Hulk.
4.    The Batman Animated introduces Justice League.
5.    Luke Goss (Nomak in Blade 2) back for Guillermo in Hellboy 2.
6.    Torchwood premiering on BBC America. Thanks to Timelord from Jonja.net for the info.
7.    Scifi Channel premiere dates:
Doctor Who – July 6
Flash Gordon – Aug 10
WhoWants to Be a Superhero – July 25

Rumors:

1.    Iron Man caught on video, Iron Monger pics?
2.    Josh Holloway (Sawyer on Lost) contacted about playing Gambit.

Posted by Michael - May 25, 2007 at 1:41 pm

Categories: Podcasts   Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Superhero Theater Schedule 2007

Friday
6:00pm InfraMan (1975)
Bonus: Ultraman (1966) Ultra Operation No. 1
8:00pm Blankman (1994)
Bonus: The Tick (1994) The Tick vs. The Tick
10:00pm The Return of Captain Invincible (1983) w/Oscar winner Alan Arkin
Saturday
9:00am Spider-Man (1994) The Venom Saga
10:30am Spider-Man Unlimited (1999) One is the Loneliest Number with Venom
11:00pm Superhero Cinema News Live Podcast
12:00pm Fan Films/Movie Trailers/Music Videos
1:00pm Smallville Legends: The Oliver Queen Chronicles
1:30pm Spider-Man 3 Video Blogs – Behind the scenes of the new movie!
Bonus: Spider-Man (1967) Sands of Crime
2:00pm The Last Electric Knight (1986) TV Pilot with Gil Gerard
2:40pm Incredible Hulk (1996) Innocent Blood with Ghost Rider
3:00pm Heroes (2006) Unaired Alternate Pilot
4:00pm Fantastic Four (1994) The Silver Surfer and The Coming of Galactus Parts 1 & 2When Calls Galactus with Ghost Rider
5:00pm Silver Surfer (1997) The Origin of the Silver Surfer
6:00pm Captain America (1994) Unreleased Feature Film
Bonus: Captain America (1996) The Origin of Captain America
8:00pm The Last Dragon (1985)
Bonus: Spider-Man (1994) Blade: The Vampire Hunter
10:00pm Surge of Power (2004)
Sunday
9:00am Transformers: The Movie (1986) with Leonard Nimoy
Bonus: The Powerpuff Girls (1998) Slumbering with the Enemy
11:00am Smallville (2001) Justice
Justice League Unlimited (2004) The Great Brain Robbery with Oded Fehr
12:00pm Gametime: Marvel Scene-It Edition Come and play Marvel movie trivia for prizes!
2:00pm Wonder Woman (1976) Spaced Out with Rene Auberjonois
Aquaman (2006) Unaired TV Pilot with Justin Hartley from Smallville
Bonus: Justice League (2001) The Terror Beyond Parts 1 & 2
4:00pm Greatest American Hero (1980) first episode plus
Greatest American Heroine Pilot (Final Episode)

Posted by Michael - March 15, 2007 at 1:37 pm

Categories: Conventions, Schedules   Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Opus 2005 Video Room Schedule

Superhero Theater

Friday              A Different Take

7:00pm       The Specials (2000) 82min

9:00pm       Unbreakable (2000) 106min

Saturday        Batman From Then to Now

10:00am     Batman and Robin (1949) 60min

11:00am     Batman (1966) 105min

1:00pm       Scooby Doo Meets Batman

2:00pm       Challenge of the Superfriends  *

3:00pm       Upcoming Superhero Movie News

3:30pm       Fan Films and Trailers Including Batman: Dead End

5:00pm       Justice League       (2001)

5:30pm       The Batman! (2005)

6:00pm       The Batman/Superman Movie (1998) 64min

7:00pm       Batman Forever (1995) 122min

9:00pm       Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (2000) 77min

Sunday         Fantastic Four and More

10:00am     The New Fantastic Four (1978) Animated

11:00am     Stamp Day for Superman (1954) with Majesticon guest Noel Neil

11:30am     Movie Trailers

12:00pm     Fantastic Four (1994) Animated

2:00pm       Silver Surfer Animated (1998)

3:00pm            Fantastic Four (1994) Unreleased feature

Posted by Michael - April 25, 2005 at 8:34 am

Categories: Conventions, Schedules   Tags: , , , , , ,

Starfest 2005 Video Room Schedule

Superhero Theater

Friday              The New Breed

6:00pm       Blade II (2002)

8:00pm       The Incredibles (2004)

10:00pm     Hellboy (2004)

Saturday       Marvel Madness

8:00am       Captain America (1966) Animated

8:30am       Sub-Mariner (1966) Animated

9:00am       Incredible Hulk (1966) Animated

9:30am       Spider-Man (1967) Animated

10:00am     The Amazing Spider-Man (1978)

11:30am     Spider-Man Animated (2002) Flash Memory with Jeffrey Combs

12:00pm     The Trial of the Incredible Hulk (1989) with Daredevil

1:30pm       Incredible Hulk (1982) Animated Origin of the Hulk

2:00pm       X2: X-Men United (2003)

4:00pm       Fantastic Four (1994) Unreleased Feature

5:30pm       Fantastic Four (1978) Animated and Trailers for new FF movie

6:00pm       Captain America II: Death Too Soon (1979) TV Movie

7:30pm       X-Men Evolution (2004) Animated with Captain America

8:00pm       Dr. Strange (1978) TV Movie

9:30pm       Incredible Hulk (1996) Animated with Dr. Strange

10:00pm     Doctor Mordrid  (1992) “Dr. Strange” film starring Jeffrey Combs

Sunday         DC Dazzle

8:00am       Superman (1966) Animated

8:30am       Flash (1966) Animated

9:00am       Justice League (1966) Animated

9:30am       Justice League Unlimited (2004) Fearful Symmetry

with Jeffrey Combs

10:00am     Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)

11:30am     Batman Fan Films and Trailers for Batman Begins

12:00pm     The New Original Wonder Woman (1975)

1:30pm       Justice League Unlimited (2004) Hawk and Dove

2:00pm       Upcoming Superhero Projects Discussion

3:00pm       The Flash (1990) Captain Cold with Jeffrey Combs

4:00pm       Superman: The Movie (1978)

Posted by Michael - February 25, 2005 at 8:31 am

Categories: Conventions, Schedules   Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , ,